Twenty five researchers were elected members of the Latvian Academy of Sciences at the General Meeting on 24 November 2022. The General Meeting also elected one honorary member.
Full members
Kristiāna ĀBELE (Art History), Institute of Art History, Latvian Academy of Art.
Dainis KRIEVIŅŠ (Medicine), Pauls Stradiņš Clinical University Hospital, Head of the Research Institute, Vascular Surgery, Chief Physician.
Zaiga KRIŠJĀNE (Geography), University of Latvia.
Nils ROSTOKS (Biology), Latvian Biomedical Research and Study Centre, University of Latvia.
Pēteris STRADIŅŠ (Medicine), Pauls Stradiņš Clinical University Hospital, Centre for Cardiac Surgery, Rīga Stradiņš University.
Corresponding members
Dace BANDERE (Pharmacy), Rīga Stradiņš University.
Valdis BĒRZIŅŠ (Archaeology), University of Latvia.
Agnese DĀVIDSONE (Communication Sciences), Vidzeme University of Applied Sciences.
Agnese DĀVIDSONE (Communication Sciences), Vidzeme University of Applied Sciences.
Dāvids FRIDMANIS (Biology), Latvian Biomedical Research and Study Center.
Oskars KALĒJS (Medicine), Rīga Stradiņš University.
Kārlis KETNERS (Economics), Ministry of Finance, Rīga Stradiņš University.
Jānis RIŽIKOVS (Forestry Sciences), Latvia State Institute of Wood Chemistry.
Anda ROŽUKALNE (Communication Sciences), Rīga Stradiņš University.
Sandis SPOLĪTIS (Engineering Sciences), Rīga Technical University.
Normunds STIVRIŅŠ (Geography), University of Latvia.
Evita STRAUMĪTE (Food Science), Latvia University of Life Sciences and Technology.
Aivars VEMBRIS (Physics), University of Latvia.
Dace ZAVADSKA (Medicine), Rīga Stradiņš University.
Raivis ŽALUBOVSKIS (Chemistry), Latvian Institute of Organic Synthesis.
Foreign members
Rimantas BENETIS (Medicine), Lithuanian University of Health Sciences, Institute of Cardiology, Kaunas University of Medicine, Lithuania.
Mikhail G. BRIK (Physics), University of Tartu, Estonia.
Nikolai (Niko) JAVAKHISHVILI (History), Ivane Javakhishvili Institute of History and Ethnology, Tbilisi State University, Institute of History, Georgia.
Lars ÖSTERLUND (Physics), Uppsala University, Sweden.
Andrii RUKKAS (History), Taras Shevchenko National University of Kiyiv, Ukraine.
Marina TJUNINA (Physics), Oulu University, Institute of Physics of the Czech Academy of Sciences, Czechia.
Honorary Member
Jānis Vanags (Theology), Latvia.