About us

Thursday, 27 August 2020 21:38

DIVISION OF AGRICULTURE AND FORESTRY SCIENCES

Written by

Board of the Division

Chair of the Division Baiba RIVŽA
Deputy Chair of the Division Bruno ANDERSONS
Scientific Secretary Ligita ĀZENA

Board members

Aleksandrs JEMEĻJANOVS, Īzaks RAŠALS

The Division currently unites 33 LAS members, among them 9 full, 2 honorary, 3 foreign, and 19 corresponding members. In its activities the Division has involved 1 Doctor honoris causa.

MEMBERS OF THE DIVISION BY SPECIALITIES

Agriculture and Processing Technologies

Aleksandrs Jemeļjanovs, full mem.
Edīte Kaufmane, full mem.
Aldis Kārkliņš, full mem.
Ina Alsiņa, cor.mem.
Biruta Bankina, cor.mem.
Edīte Birģele, cor.mem.
Inga Ciproviča, cor.mem.
Zinta Gaile, cor.mem.
Daina Kārkliņa, cor.mem.
Dalija Segliņa,  cor.mem.
Ilze Skrabule, cor.mem.
Juris Skujāns, cor.mem.
Jānis Latvietis, hon.mem.
Sandra Muišniece-Brasava cor.mem.
Zenonas Dabkevičius, for.mem.

Biology and Biotechnology

Īzaks Rašals, full mem.

Economics

Arnis Kalniņš, full mem.
Oļģerts Krastiņš, full mem.
Baiba Rivža, full mem.
Irina Pilvere, cor.mem.
Vladimirs Gusakovs, for.mem.

Forestry Science and Wood
Technologies

Bruno Andersons, full mem.
Nikolajs Vederņikovs, full mem.
Tatjana Dižbite, cor.mem.
Tālis Gaitnieks, cor.mem.
Āris Jansons, cor.mem.
Imants Liepa, cor.mem.
Dainis Edgars Ruņģis, cor.mem.
Pēteris Zālītis, cor.mem.
Aivars Žūriņš, cor.mem.
Oscar Faix, for.mem.
Uģis Cābulis, cor.mem.

Art

Arta Dumpe, hon.mem.

Thursday, 27 August 2020 21:36

DIVISION OF SOCIAL SCIENCES AND HUMANITIES

Written by

Board of the Division

Chair of the Division  Guntis ZEMĪTIS
Vice Chair of the Division Juris URTĀNS

Board members

Saulvedis CIMERMANIS, Māra GRUDULE, Tatjana KOĶE, Oļģerts KRASTIŅŠ, Juris KRŪMIŅŠ, Maija KŪLE, Dace MARKUS.

The Division unites 155 LAS members, among them 49 full, 47 honorary, 34 foreign, and 34 corresponding members.

The Division has conferred the title of Dr. honoris causa to 36 scientists.

MEMBERS OF THE DIVISION BY SPECIALITIES

Archaeology

Andris Caune, full mem.
Ieva Ose, full mem.
Guntis Zemītis, full mem.
Ilze Biruta Loze, cor.mem.
Andrejs Vasks, cor.mem.

Architecture

Jānis Krastiņš, full mem.
Gunārs Asaris, hon.mem.
Andris Kronbergs, hon.mem.

Art

Mārtiņš Brauns, hon.mem.
Uldis Dumpis, hon.mem.
Maija Einfelde, hon.mem.
Guntis Gailītis, hon.mem.
Alvis Hermanis, hon.mem.
Imants Kalniņš, hon.mem.
Gidons Krēmers, hon.mem.
Arturs Maskats, hon.mem.
Aleksejs Naumovs, hon.mem.
Andris Nelsons, hon.mem.
Jānis Andris Osis, hon.mem.
Raimonds Pauls, hon.mem.
Māris Sirmais, hon.mem.
Jānis Streičs, hon.mem.
Jānis Strupulis, hon.mem.
Pēteris Vasks, hon.mem.
Andris Vārpa, hon.mem.
Uldis Zemzaris, hon.mem.

Art Studies

Ojārs Spārītis, full mem.
Kristiāna Ābele, cor.mem.
Eduards Kļaviņš, hon.mem.
Arnolds Klotiņš, hon.mem.
Gunārs Krollis, hon.mem.
Māra Lāce, hon.mem.

Bibliography

Andris Vilks, hon.mem.
Jānis Krēsliņš, for.mem.

Demography

Juris Krūmiņš, full mem.
Pārsla Eglīte, cor.mem.

Economics

Arnis Kalniņš, full mem.
Raita Karnīte, full mem.
Oļģerts Krastiņš, full mem.
Remigijs Počs, full mem.
Baiba Rivža, full mem.
Inna Šteinbuka, full mem.
Pēteris Zvidriņš, full mem.
Gundars Bērziņš, cor.mem.
Konstantīns Didenko, cor.mem.
Uldis Osis, cor.mem.
Arnis Sauka, cor.mem.
Valdis Jākobsons, hon.mem.
Nikolajs Balabkins, for.mem.
Anders Palzow, for.mem.

Ethnology

Saulvedis Cimermanis, full mem.
Gunita Zariņa, full mem.
Renāte Blumberga, for.mem.
Karl Pajusalu, for.mem.

Folklore Studies

Vaira Vīķe-Freiberga, full mem.
Valdis Muktupāvels, full mem.
Sandis Laime, cor.mem.

History

Valdis Bērziņš, full mem.
Inesis Feldmanis, full mem.
Ēriks Jēkabsons, full mem.
Aivars Stranga, full mem.
Anna Jurkāne, hon.mem.
Norbert Angermann, for.mem.
Andrievs Ezergailis, for.mem.
Erwin Oberländer, for.mem.
Gert von Pistohlkors, for.mem.
Andrejs Plakans, for.mem.
Enn Tarvel, for.mem.
Eberhard Winkler, for.mem.

History of Art

Jānis Zilgalvis, full mem.
Imants Lancmanis, hon.mem.
Sergiusz Michalski, for.mem.

History of Culture

Juris Tālivaldis Urtāns, full mem.
Vitolds Mašnovskis, hon.mem.
Karina Pētersone, hon.mem.

History of Science

Anto Leikola, for.mem.

Law

Juris Bojārs, full mem.
Kalvis Torgāns, full mem.
Ringolds Balodis, cor.mem.
Ārija Meikališa, cor.mem.
Andris Plotnieks, cor.mem.
Ineta Ziemele, cor.mem.
Erki Hollo, for.mem.

Linguistics
Ina Druviete, full.mem.
Ilga Jansone, full mem.
Dace Markus, full mem.
Andrejs Veisbergs, full mem.
Brigita Bušmane, cor.mem.
Benita Laumane, cor.mem.
Daina Nītiņa, cor.mem.
Anna Stafecka, cor.mem.
Jānis Valdmanis, cor.mem.
Māris Baltiņš, hon.mem.
Aleksey Andronov, for.mem.
Dzintra Bonda, for.mem.
Michael Branch, for.mem.
Pietro U. Dini, for.mem.
Trevor Fennell, for.mem.
Tomass Gamkrelidze, for.mem.
Baiba Metuzāle-Kangere, for.mem.
Monika Michaliszyn, for.mem.
Bonifacas Stundžia, for.mem.
Lembit Vaba, for.mem.

Literary Criticism

Maija Burima, full mem.
Ausma Cimdiņa, full mem.
Māra Grudule, full mem.
Viktors Hausmanis, full mem.
Viktors Ivbulis, full mem.
Benedikts Kalnačs, full mem.
Janīna Kursīte-Pakule, full mem.
Vera Vāvere, full mem.
Pauls Daija, cor.mem.
Inguna Daukste-Silasproģe, cor.mem.
Lalita Muižniece, for.mem.
Valters Nollendorfs, for.mem.
Jana Tesařová, for.mem.

Literature

Alberts Bels, hon.mem.
Uldis Bērziņš, hon.mem.
Roalds Dobrovenskis, hon.mem.
Guntars Godiņš, hon.mem.
Dainis Īvāns, hon. mem.
Jānis Peters, hon.mem.
Jānis Rokpelnis, hon.mem.
Valdis Rūmnieks, hon.mem.
Knuts Skujenieks, hon.mem.
Zigmunds Skujiņš, hon.mem.
Māra Zālīte, hon.mem.
Anna Žīgure, hon.mem.

Pedagogics

Tatjana Koķe, cor.mem.

Philosophy

Maija Kūle, full mem.
Igors Šuvajevs, full.mem.
Ivans Vedins, cor.mem.
John Talivaldis Ozolins, for.mem.
Pavel Štoll, for.mem.

Political Studies

Tālavs Jundzis, full mem.
Ivars Ījabs, cor.mem.
Jānis Ikstens, cor.mem.
Artis Pabriks, cor.mem.
Aina Nagobads-Ābola, hon.mem.
Juris Dreifelds, for.mem.
Rasma Šilde-Kārkliņa, for.mem.

Psychology

Ivars Austers, cor.mem.

Sociology

Ilze Koroļeva, cor.mem.
Aivars Tabuns, cor.mem.
Tālis Tisenkopfs, cor.mem.

Theology (Religion Science)

Solveiga Krūmiņa-Koņkova, cor.mem.
Valdis Tēraudkalns, cor.mem.
Juris Rubenis, hon.mem.
Zbigņevs Stankevičs, hon.mem.

Thursday, 27 August 2020 21:31

Chemical, Biological & Medical Sciences

Written by

Board of the Division

Chair of the Division Pēteris TRAPENCIERIS
Vice Chairs of the Division Sandra LEJNIECE, Kaspars TĀRS, Kristaps JAUDZEMS
Scientific Secretary Daina DAIJA 

Board members

Arvīds BARŠEVSKIS, Maija DAMBROVA, Tālis JUHNA, Māris KĻAVIŅŠ, Aivars LEJNIEKS, 
Ruta MUCENIECE, Indriķis MUIŽNIEKS, Modra MUROVSKA,  Māris TURKS

 

The Division unites 121 LAS members, among them 45 full, 2 honorary, 30 foreign, and 44 corresponding members.

The Division has conferred the title of Dr. honoris causa to 25 scientists.

MEMBERS OF THE DIVISION BY SPECIALITIES

Agricultural Sciences

Aleksandrs Jemeļjanovs, full mem.
Edīte Birģele, cor.mem.
Jānis Latvietis, hon.mem.

Biology

Arvīds Barševskis, full mem.
Jekaterina Ērenpreisa, full mem.
Elmārs Grēns, full mem.
Jānis Kloviņš, full mem.
Rihards Kondratovičs, full mem.
Aija Linē, full mem.
Indriķis Muižnieks, full mem.
Īzaks Rašals, full mem.
Nikolajs Sjakste, full mem.
Kaspars Tārs, full mem.
Uldis Kalnenieks, cor.mem.
Tatjana Kozlovska, cor.mem.
Imants Liepa, cor.mem.
Viesturs Melecis, cor.mem.
Aleksandrs Rapoports, cor.mem.
Maija Rukliša, cor.mem.
Gunta Spriņģe, cor.mem.
Andris Zeltiņš, cor.mem.
Henriks Zenkevičs, cor.mem.
Māris Hartmanis, for.mem.
Vitauts Kalniņš, for.mem.
Uldis Streips, for.mem.
Richard Villems, for.mem.
Kurt Wüthrich, for.mem.

Biotechnology

Andrejs Daugulis, for.mem.

Chemistry

Gunārs Duburs, full mem.
Mārtiņš Kalniņš, full mem.
Ivars Kalviņš, full mem.
Valdis Kampars, full mem.
Ēriks Kupče, full mem.
Edvards Liepiņš, full mem.
Tālis Millers, full mem.
Uldis Sedmalis, full mem.
Andris Strakovs, full mem.
Edgars Sūna, full mem.
Pēteris Trapencieris, full mem.
Māris Turks, full mem.
Raimonds Valters, full mem.
Nikolajs Vederņikovs, full mem.
Grigorijs Veinbergs, full mem.
Andris Zicmanis, full mem.
Edgars Ābele, cor.mem.
Pāvels Arsenjans, cor.mem.
Aigars Jirgensons, cor.mem.
Māra Jure, cor.mem.
Valerjans Kauss, cor.mem.
Valdis Kokars, cor.mem.
Aivars Krauze, cor.mem.
Aiva Plotniece, cor.mem.
Osvalds Pugovičs, cor.mem.
Pēteris Bolšaitis, for.mem.
Nicodemus E. Boyer, for.mem.
Olafs Daugulis,  for.mem.
Benediktas Juodka, for.mem.
Georgs Pauls Kreišmanis, for.mem.
Arnis Kuksis, for.mem.
Gottfried Otting, for.mem.
Valdemars Razums, for.mem.
Edvīns Vedējs, for.mem.
Regina Žuka, for.mem.

Ecology, Environmental Science

Pēteris Cimdiņš, full mem.
Māris Kļaviņš, full mem.
Tālis Juhna, cor.mem.
Aija Melluma, cor.mem.

Forestry

Pēteris Zālītis, cor.mem.

Geography

Guntis Eberhards, cor.mem.
Zaiga Krišjāne, cor.mem.
Oļģerts Nikodemus, cor.mem.
Edmunds Bunkše, for.mem.

Geology and Water Management

Ervīns Lukševičs, cor.mem.
Vitālijs Zelčs, cor.mem.

History of Science

Yuri Solovyov, for.mem.

Materials Science

Bruno Andersons, full mem.
Jānis Grabis, full mem.
Jānis Grāvītis, cor.mem.
Elsa Reichmanis, for.mem.

Medicine

Georgs Andrejevs, full mem.
Andrejs Ērglis, full mem.
Dace Gardovska, full mem.
Jānis Gardovskis, full mem.
Viktors Kalnbērzs, full mem.
Vija Kluša, full mem.
Aivars Lejnieks, full mem.
Ruta Muceniece, full mem.
Modra Murovska, full mem.
Jānis Priedkalns, full mem.
Rafails Rozentāls, full mem.
Arnis Vīksna, full mem.
Jānis Volkolākovs, full mem.
Igors Aksiks, cor.mem.
Andris Ferdats, cor.mem.
Dainis Krieviņš, cor.mem.
Mārcis Leja, cor.mem.
Sandra Lejniece, cor.mem.
Alfrēds Miltiņš, cor.mem.
Māra Pilmane, cor.mem.
Valdis Pīrāgs, cor.mem.
Ingrīda Rumba-Rozenfelde, cor.mem.
Andrejs Skaģers, cor.mem.
Pēteris Stradiņš, cor.mem.
Uldis Vikmanis, cor.mem.
Ludmila Vīksna, cor.mem.
Aija Žilēviča, cor.mem.
Kristaps Juris Keggi, hon.mem.
Meinhard Classen, for.mem.
Harald zur Hausen, for.mem.
Jānis Kļaviņš, for.mem.
Ruta Kundziņa, for.mem.
Andreas Oksche, for.mem.
Felix Unger, for.mem.
Jarl Wikberg, for.mem.
Bertrams Zariņš, for.mem.
Kristaps Zariņš, for.mem.

Pharmacology

Maija Dambrova, full mem.
Edgars Liepiņš, cor.mem.

Thursday, 27 August 2020 21:26

DIVISION OF PHYSICAL AND TECHNICAL SCIENCES

Written by

Board of the Division

Chair of the Division Andrejs SILIŅŠ
Vice-Chair of the Division  Andris OZOLS
Scientific Secretary  Sofja NEGREJEVA 

Board members

  Donāts ERTS, Modris GREITĀNS,  Vjačeslavs KAŠČEJEVS, Māris KNITE,
  Andrejs KRASŅIKOVS, Mārtiņš  RUTKIS,  Juris ŽAGARS

The Division unites 105 LAS members, among them 41 full, 3 honorary, 26 foreign, and 35 corresponding members. 

The Division has conferred the title of Dr. honoris causa to 16 scientists.

 

MEMBERS OF THE DIVISION BY SPECIALITIES

Astronomy

Māris Ābele, cor.mem
Edgars Bervalds, cor.mem.
Juris Žagars, cor.mem.
Dainis Draviņš, for.mem.

Computer Science

Andris Ambainis, full mem.
Jānis Bārzdiņš, full mem.
Ivars Biļinskis, full mem.
Jānis Grundspeņķis, full mem.
Jurijs Merkurjevs, full mem.
Guntis Arnicāns, cor.mem.
Guntis Bārzdiņš, cor.mem.
Juris Borzovs, cor.mem.
Kārlis Čerāns, cor.mem.
Jānis Grabis, cor.mem.
Modris Greitāns, cor.mem.
Igors Kabaškins, cor.mem.
Audris Kalniņš, cor.mem.
Leonīds Novickis, cor.mem.
Uldis Sukovskis, cor.mem.
Pēteris Videnieks, cor.mem.
Jānis Osis, hon.mem.
Gilles Brassard, for.mem.
Alvis Brāzma, for.mem.
Juris Hartmanis, for.mem.
Andris Padegs, for.mem.

Engineering

Vilis Vītols, hon.mem.

Mathematics

Andris Buiķis, full mem.
Agnis Andžāns, cor.mem.
Andrejs Reinfelds, cor.mem.
Felikss Sadirbajevs, cor.mem.
Aleksandrs Šostaks, cor.mem.
Aivars Zemītis, cor.mem.
Raimondas Čiegis, for.mem.
Tarmo Soomere, for.mem.

Mechanics

Ivars Knēts, full mem.
Andrejs Krasņikovs, full mem.
Egons Lavendelis, full mem.
Imants Matīss, full mem.
Rolands Rikards, full mem.
Kārlis Rocēns, full mem.
Jānis Auziņš, cor.mem.
Andris Čate, cor.mem.
Vladimirs Kasjanovs, cor.mem.
Roberts Maksimovs, cor.mem.
Jānis Rudzītis, cor.mem.
Narimants Salenieks, cor.mem.
Jānis Vība, cor.mem.
Jüri Engelbrecht, for.mem.
René Moreau, for.mem.
Jānis Varna, for.mem.

Physics

Mārcis Auziņš, full mem.
Jānis Guntis Bērziņš, full mem.
Elmārs Blūms, full mem.
Andrejs Cēbers, full mem.
Jurijs Dehtjars, full mem.
Oļģerts Dumbrājs, full mem.
Donāts Erts, full mem.
Ruvins Ferbers, full mem.
Agris Gailītis, full mem.
Jevgeņijs Kotomins, full mem.
Māris Knite, full mem.
Andris Krūmiņš, full mem.
Aleksejs Kuzmins, full mem.
Ivars Lācis, full mem.
Oļģerts Lielausis, full mem.
Andris Ozols, full mem.
Juris Purāns, full mem.
Uldis Rogulis, full mem.
Mārtiņš Rutkis, full mem.
Andrejs Siliņš, full mem.
Linards Skuja, full mem.
Jānis Spīgulis, full mem.
Andris Šternbergs, full mem.
Kurts Švarcs, full mem.
Ivars Tāle, full mem.
Juris Zaķis, full mem.
Imants Bērsons, cor.mem.
Roberts Eglītis, cor.mem.
Jevgeņijs Joļins, cor.mem.
Vjačeslavs Kaščejevs, cor.mem.
Gita Rēvalde, cor.mem.
Jūras Banys, for.mem.
Antonio Bianconi, for.mem.
Herman Branover, for.mem.
Niels Egede Christensen, for.mem.
Till von Egidy, for.mem.
Roberts Evarestovs, for.mem.
Paul Albert Janmey, for.mem.
Marco Kirm, for.mem.
Ivars Melngailis, for.mem.
Jānis Melngailis, for.mem.
Jacques Simon, for.mem.
Pauls Stradiņš, for.mem.
Juris Pēteris Svenne, for.mem
Aleksandrs Šļugers, for.mem.
Juris Upatnieks, for.mem.

Power Engineering

Leonīds Ribickis, full mem.
Pēteris Šipkovs, full mem.
Andris Krēsliņš, cor.mem.
Antans Sauļus Sauhats, cor.mem.
Namejs Zeltiņš, hon.mem.

Advisor to the President  Ilze TRAPENCIERE

External Affairs Organiser  Kristaps BROKS

Chair  Juris KRŪMIŅŠ

Members of the Council

Jurijs Dehtjars
Ārija Meikališa
Īzaks Rašals
Edīte Kaufmane
Andris Ozols
Nikolajs Sjakste

Thursday, 27 August 2020 21:21

BOARD OF THE LATVIAN ACADEMY OF SCIENCES

Written by

Chair  Andrejs SILIŅŠSecretary General

Vice Chair  Baiba RIVŽAChair of the Division of Agriculture and Forestry Sciences

Member of the Board  Bruno ANDERSONSChair of the Fund of the Academy

Thursday, 27 August 2020 21:20

PRESIDIUM OF THE LATVIAN ACADEMY OF SCIENCES

Written by

President  Ojārs SPĀRĪTIS

Vice President  Andrejs KRASŅIKOVS

Vice President  Andrejs ĒRGLIS

Secretary General  Andrejs SILIŅŠ

Foreign Affairs Secretary  Tālavs JUNDZIS

Chair of the Division of Physical and Technical Sciences  Jānis SPĪGULIS

Chair of the Division of Chemical, Biological and Medical Sciences  Pēteris TRAPENCIERIS

Chair of the Division of Humanities and Social Sciences  Raita KARNĪTE

Chair of the Division of Agriculture and Forestry Sciences  Baiba RIVŽA

Chair of the Fund of the Academy  Bruno ANDERSONS

Thursday, 27 August 2020 21:19

SENATE OF THE LATVIAN ACADEMY OF SCIENCES

Written by

Acting Chair Tālavs JUNDZIS

Scientific Secretary  Alma EDŽIŅA 

Members of the Senate

Bruno Andersons
Mārcis Auziņš
Juris Borzovs
Andrejs Ērglis
Ilga Jansone
Tālavs Jundzis
Raita Karnīte
Ivars Kalviņš
Jānis Kloviņš
Tatjana Koķe
Andrejs Krasņikovs
Maija Kūle
Dace Markus
Indriķis Muižnieks
Modra Murovska
Leonīds Ribickis
Baiba Rivža
Andrejs Siliņš
Ojārs Spārītis
Jānis Spīgulis
Andris Šternbergs
Pēteris Trapencieris
Īzaks Rašals
Guntis Zemītis

Honorary Members of the Senate:

Elmārs Grēns
Tālis Millers